Is ORIGINAL ANIMAL CRACKERS, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, SALT, EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, COLORS (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC).

Check ORIGINAL ANIMAL CRACKERS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking