Is ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PASTE, HONEY, WATER, GINGER, GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SPICES, HORSERADISH, WHITE VINEGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, LIQUID SMOKE, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading
Vegan? ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, ORIGINAL | Spoonful