Is ORIGINAL BEEF & PORK STICKS, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef & pork
  • in a colored collagen casing
  • dextrose

beef & pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

in a colored collagen casing
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF & PORK, SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE, IN A COLORED COLLAGEN CASING

Check ORIGINAL BEEF & PORK STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch