Is ORIGINAL CORN BREAD MIX, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOURS (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNMEAL, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL (ASCORBIC ACID AND ROSEMARY ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, BAKING POWDER [(SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) LEAVENING], YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EGG YOLK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE.

Check ORIGINAL CORN BREAD MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish
Lactose Free? ORIGINAL CORN BREAD MIX, ORIGINAL | Spoonful