Is Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • white compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk powder
cream
butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (30%) (Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Golden Syrup, Salt), Sugar, Reconstituted Egg, Rice Flour, White Compound Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Food Acid (330)), Vegetable Oil, Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Milk Powder, Dark Choc Flake (0.9%) (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Raising Agents (450, 500), Stabilisers (415, 412), Natural Colour (150a), Salt, Natural Flavours (Banana)

Check Original Foods Slices Bannoffe Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go