Is ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • flour
  • spice & coloring

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
malted barley flour
natural and artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SAL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SPICE & COLORING, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, BATTER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, NUTMEG, EGG, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL | Spoonful