Is ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SAL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SPICE & COLORING, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, BATTER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, NUTMEG, EGG, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Wheat Free? ORIGINAL FRENCH TOAST STICKS, ORIGINAL | Spoonful