Is ORIGINAL FRIED PORK RINDS, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Original fried pork rinds are made with pork rinds and are known for their light and crunchy texture. They are a no-carb snack, making them a popular choice for those following low-carb diets. These pork rinds are free of trans fats, which is a healthier option for snacking. They are highly recommended for parties, large gatherings, and snacking at home. They can be enjoyed with guacamole, adding a flavorful twist to the snack. The large barrel packaging provides excellent value and is perfect for sharing at various occasions. People rave about these pork rinds, describing them as great snacks that are addictive, fresh, crispy, and occasionally mentioned as being too salty.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original fried pork rinds are made with pork rinds and are known for their light and crunchy texture. They are a no-carb snack, making them a popular choice for those following low-carb diets. These pork rinds are free of trans fats, which is a healthier option for snacking. They are highly recommended for parties, large gatherings, and snacking at home. They can be enjoyed with guacamole, adding a flavorful twist to the snack. The large barrel packaging provides excellent value and is perfect for sharing at various occasions. People rave about these pork rinds, describing them as great snacks that are addictive, fresh, crispy, and occasionally mentioned as being too salty.
Ingredients
FRIED PORK SKINS, SALT.
Check ORIGINAL FRIED PORK RINDS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL FRIED PORK RINDS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


