Is ORIGINAL ORGANIC LOWFAT PLAIN YOGURT, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized organic low fat milk

cultured pasteurized organic low fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC LOW FAT MILK, PECTIN, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, AND L. RHAMNOSUS, L.PARACASEI.

Check ORIGINAL ORGANIC LOWFAT PLAIN YOGURT, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL ORGANIC LOWFAT PLAIN YOGURT, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSalad
Lactose Free? ORIGINAL ORGANIC LOWFAT PLAIN YOGURT, ORIGINAL | Spoonful