Is ORIGINAL ORGANIC LOWFAT PLAIN YOGURT, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized organic low fat milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3

cultured pasteurized organic low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus
vitamin d3

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC LOW FAT MILK, PECTIN, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, AND L. RHAMNOSUS, L.PARACASEI.

Check ORIGINAL ORGANIC LOWFAT PLAIN YOGURT, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL ORGANIC LOWFAT PLAIN YOGURT, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSalad
Vegan? ORIGINAL ORGANIC LOWFAT PLAIN YOGURT, ORIGINAL | Spoonful