Is ORIGINAL PIZZA CRUSTS, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- enzyme
- dextrose
- +1 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DRIED YEAST, DEXTROSE, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, CANOLA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MINERAL OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM METABISULFITE ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, CORNSTARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check ORIGINAL PIZZA CRUSTS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL PIZZA CRUSTS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Piece


