Is ORIGINAL QUICK DOUGH MIX, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein
- whey
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY (MILK PROTEIN), SUGAR, ACTIVE YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER).
Check ORIGINAL QUICK DOUGH MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL QUICK DOUGH MIX, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Powder


