Is ORIGINAL SEASONED HOMESTYLE GOURMET PRETZELS, ORIGINAL SEASONED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- artificial butter flavor
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CANOLA OIL, FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, GUM BLEND [XANTHIN, CARRAGEENAN], SPICE, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES.
Check ORIGINAL SEASONED HOMESTYLE GOURMET PRETZELS, ORIGINAL SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SEASONED HOMESTYLE GOURMET PRETZELS, ORIGINAL SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


