Is Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • romano cheese
  • ricotta whey cheese

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

ricotta whey cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Tomato Paste, Beef, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Ricotta Whey Cheese, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Liquid Whole Egg, Romano Cheese, Garlic, Spices, Baking Soda, Cornmeal, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Concentrate

Check Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Our Finest China Inspired Mandarin-Style Orange Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go