Is OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- full cream milk powder
- whey powder
full cream milk powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MALT EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA POWDER PROCESS WITH ALKALI, FULL CREAM MILK POWDER, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE OIL (PALM), VITAMIN MIX (VITAMIN C, IRON ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, MANGANESE, VITAMIN A, PANTOTHENIC ACID, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12), MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, DI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, VANILLA FLAVOR, VITAMIN A ACETATE, FOLIC ACID
Check OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


