Is OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di-calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

di-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin b1
vitamin b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALT EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA POWDER PROCESS WITH ALKALI, FULL CREAM MILK POWDER, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE OIL (PALM), VITAMIN MIX (VITAMIN C, IRON ORTHOPHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, MANGANESE, VITAMIN A, PANTOTHENIC ACID, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B1, VITAMIN B2, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12), MAGNESIUM CARBONATE, DI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, VANILLA FLAVOR, VITAMIN A ACETATE, FOLIC ACID

Check OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking
Pescatarian? OVALTINE, MALTED DRINK | Spoonful