Is P Deli Jalapeño & Cilantro Hummus Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKPEAS, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATÉ, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL), TAHINI (SESAME SEEDS), JALAPENO AND CILANTRO PEPPER BASE (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS [WITH WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], CILANTRO, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, LESS THAN 2% CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], TBHQ [ANTIOXIDANT]), SEASONINGS (SPICES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID).
Check P Deli Jalapeño & Cilantro Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P Deli Jalapeño & Cilantro Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


