Is Pacific Coast Fruit Organic Org Garden Ranch Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cultured buttermilk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ROMAINE LETTUCE*, RANCH DRESSING (CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL*, WATER, EGG YOLK*, DISTILLED VINEGAR*, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN*, LESS THAN 2%: CANE SUGAR*, CORN STARCH*, DRIED CARROT*, DRIED GARLIC*, SKIM MILK POWDER*, DRIED ONION*, GREEN ONION, DRIED BELL PEPPER*, CULTURED DEXTROSE*, BLACK PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, MUSTARD FLOUR*, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*), RED CABBAGE, CARROT*, CHERRY TOMATO*, CUCUMBER*, SUNFLOWER SEED*.

Check Pacific Coast Fruit Organic Org Garden Ranch Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep