Is Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic chicken bone broth

organic chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth is a high-quality product made from organic chicken bones. It is a gluten-free, soy-free, and wheat-free bone broth with no added salt or sugar. This 32-ounce bone broth is perfect for those with special dietary needs and can be used for drinking or cooking. People have praised this bone broth for its positive impact on well-being and appreciate the updated ingredients. With its great taste and health benefits, Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth is an excellent choice for those looking for a nutritious and flavorful option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN BONE BROTH, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR.

Check Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep