Is Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
wheat gluten
unbleached wheat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CELLULOSE FIBER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM FRUIT OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HONEY, NON-ALUMINUM BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID), YEAST, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID).

Check Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch