Is Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
bleached wheat flour
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), PRESERVATIVE (SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), SODIUM METABISULFITE.

Check Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pack of 12, La Real Fajitas Big Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch, Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking