Is Pallas, Greek Coconut Toffee (5 Lbs) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono and diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitol
mono and diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Coconut 10%, Vegetable Fats Fully Hydrog, (Coconut Or/and Palm Kernel), Stabilizer: Gum Arabic, Humectant: Sorbitol, Emulsifier:mono, Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring
Check Pallas, Greek Coconut Toffee (5 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pallas, Greek Coconut Toffee (5 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Pallas, Greek Coconut Toffee (5 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


