Is PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Butter-flavored cooking spray provides an even, fine mist for greasing pans, baking sheets, and cookware, reducing sticking and easing cleanup. Users report convenient, quick application and noticeable butter aroma; some note occasional uneven coverage and limited 5-ounce capacity, making it suited for small kitchens, occasional baking, and stovetop cooking tasks.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butter-flavored cooking spray provides an even, fine mist for greasing pans, baking sheets, and cookware, reducing sticking and easing cleanup. Users report convenient, quick application and noticeable butter aroma; some note occasional uneven coverage and limited 5-ounce capacity, making it suited for small kitchens, occasional baking, and stovetop cooking tasks.
Ingredients
Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Palm Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Coconut Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Lecithin From Soybeans, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Natural Flavor (Milk), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray, Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray
Check PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Oil · Can


