Is Pancake & Waffle Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached whole wheat flour
  • wheat

unbleached whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached whole wheat flour, monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, salt. contains wheat and gluten. may contain buttermilk powder.

Check Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Pancake & Waffle Mix | Spoonful