Is Parle-G Gold Biscuits 24-pack (24 x 100 grams / 24 x 0.22 oz) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM O INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT LEAVENING [ AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE ], ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ENZYME AND EMULSIFIER (DI-ACETYL TARTARIS ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES). CONTAINS: WHEAT AND MILK

Check Parle-G Gold Biscuits 24-pack (24 x 100 grams / 24 x 0.22 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Parle-G Gold Biscuits 24-pack (24 x 100 grams / 24 x 0.22 oz) | Spoonful