Is Parle-G Gold Biscuits 24-pack (24 x 100 grams / 24 x 0.22 oz) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM O INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT LEAVENING [ AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE ], ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ENZYME AND EMULSIFIER (DI-ACETYL TARTARIS ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES). CONTAINS: WHEAT AND MILK
Check Parle-G Gold Biscuits 24-pack (24 x 100 grams / 24 x 0.22 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Parle-G Gold Biscuits 24-pack (24 x 100 grams / 24 x 0.22 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


