Is PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, PARMESAN GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GARLIC, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, SPICES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC*, SHALLOTS, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, TAMARIND GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, PARMESAN GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking