Is PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, PARMESAN GARLIC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, GARLIC, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, SPICES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC*, SHALLOTS, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, TAMARIND GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check PARMESAN GARLIC SAUCE, PARMESAN GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepCooking