Is PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk solids
pasteurized part-skim milk
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasonings (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Dehydrated Parsley, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Contains: Milk

Check PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PARMESAN GARLIC SEASONED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT BOLD BITES CHICKEN, PARMESAN GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Poultry · Cube

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSalad