No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Pasta Evangelists Beef Shin Ragu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Beef Shin (26%) (Origin: Ireland), Onion, Carrot, CELERY, Barolo Wine (SULPHITES) (1.4%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Beef Stock (contains CELERY Seeds), Sugar, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper

Check Pasta Evangelists Beef Shin Ragu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pasta Evangelists Beef Shin Ragu is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich
Vegan? Pasta Evangelists Beef Shin Ragu | Spoonful