Is Pasta Mia Penne Napolitana Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • natural basil flavoring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
gluten
natural basil flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Penne (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White), Peeled Tomatoes (Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Tomato Paste, Soya Oil, Carrots, Parsley, Thickener: Guar Gum, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Thickener: Modified Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Natural Basil Flavoring, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Water,contains: Wheat (Gluten), Eggs, Soya Oil,may Contain Traces Of Milk, Sulfite, Mustard And Sesame Seeds

Check Pasta Mia Penne Napolitana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pasta Mia Penne Napolitana is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
ThickOilySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch