Is PASTEL BURST SPRINKLES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium stearate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, COLOR ADDED, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.

Check PASTEL BURST SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking
Pescatarian? PASTEL BURST SPRINKLES | Spoonful