Is PASTEL BURST SPRINKLES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, COLOR ADDED, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.
Check PASTEL BURST SPRINKLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEL BURST SPRINKLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


