Is PASTEL PRETZELS SPRING CANDY Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, RED 3, YELLOW 5.
Check PASTEL PRETZELS SPRING CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTEL PRETZELS SPRING CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker


