Is PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized grade a cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Cream (Milk), Milkfat

Check PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralRichMild
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping
Lactose Free? PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM | Spoonful