Is PawBakes Bakies Doggie Cupcake Baking Kit, Peanut Butter with Icing Treat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk derivatives
  • milk

milk derivatives

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Choc Drops (Oils and Fats, Cereals, Various Sugars, Milk and Milk Derivatives, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin and Minerals) (16.8%), Peanut Butter Powder (Peanut Flour, Organic Palmyra Nectar Powder, Natural Mineral Sea Salt) (10.3%), Honey Powder, Baking Powder (Wheat Starch, Disodium Diphosphate (E450i), Sodium Bicarbonate (E500ii)).

Check PawBakes Bakies Doggie Cupcake Baking Kit, Peanut Butter with Icing Treat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PawBakes Bakies Doggie Cupcake Baking Kit, Peanut Butter with Icing Treat is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PawBakes Bakies Doggie Cupcake Baking Kit, Peanut Butter with Icing Treat | Spoonful