Is Peach Almondmilk Yogurt Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acidophilus
  • natural peach flavor

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural peach flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Water, Almonds), Peaches, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Peach Flavor, Annatto (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains The Following Active Cultures: B, Bifidum, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Bulgaricus, L, Rhamnosus, S, Thermophilus, Probiotic: Bifidobacterium Lactis

Check Peach Almondmilk Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peach Almondmilk Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep