Is PEACH FLAVORED JUICE DRINK, PEACH Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose
  • acetate isobutyrate
  • natural and artificial peach flavor

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acetate isobutyrate
natural and artificial peach flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liquid Invert Sugar, Concentrated (Apple, Grape, Pear, Peach), Juices, Contains 0, : Citric Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Peach Flavor, Coconut Oil, Sucrose, Acetate Isobutyrate, Brominated Soybean Oil, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check PEACH FLAVORED JUICE DRINK, PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEACH FLAVORED JUICE DRINK, PEACH is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast