Is PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CLOVER HONEY, STRAWBERRY JAM (SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL RED RADISH PIGMENT (FOR COLOR)], ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SALT), ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS, ORGANIC SEA SALT.
Check PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


