Is PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN 23G POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • micellar casein

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

micellar casein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICELLAR CASEIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PEANUTS, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS PEANUTS). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SILICON DIOXIDE, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, STEVIA SWEETENER, TAPIOCA SYRUP++. ++ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS.

Check PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN 23G POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.