Is PECAN SNAPPERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sugar & milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sugar & milk
whole milk
sweetened condensed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN & VANILLIN), CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR & MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTER), PECANS (ROASTED IN PEANUT OIL), CORN STARCH.

Check PECAN SNAPPERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping