Is Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Solution Berry Frost Ready-to-Drink Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Solution Berry Frost Ready to Drink Bottle is a product that has received positive feedback from people. They particularly appreciate the taste of this electrolyte solution. Additionally, it has been noted that the product has a high sodium content. It is important to note that the focus on people's opinions is limited due to the lack of specific information from reviewers. However, the product's taste and high sodium content are notable features that may appeal to consumers seeking an electrolyte solution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose, Less than 1% of: Galactooligosaccharides, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Gluconate and Blue 1.

Check Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Solution Berry Frost Ready-to-Drink Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pedialyte AdvancedCare Plus Electrolyte Solution Berry Frost Ready-to-Drink Bottle is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go