Is Pedialyte Electrolye Powder Variety Pack - Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT PUNCH: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, AND RED 40. GRAPE: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, AND BLUE 1. APPLE INGREDIENTS: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR; LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, AND BLUE 1.

Check Pedialyte Electrolye Powder Variety Pack - Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go