Is Pedialyte Electrolye Powder Variety Pack - Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • strawberry anhydrous dextrose
  • apple anhydrous dextrose
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
strawberry anhydrous dextrose
apple anhydrous dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT PUNCH: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, AND RED 40. GRAPE: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, AND BLUE 1. APPLE INGREDIENTS: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR; LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM SILICATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, AND BLUE 1.

Check Pedialyte Electrolye Powder Variety Pack - Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Grape, Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go