Is PENNE A LA VODKA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • ultra-pasteurized heavy cream
  • imported pecorino romano cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized sheep's milk
ultra-pasteurized heavy cream
imported pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOUNA, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], FERROUS SULPHATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEELED TOMATOES (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GROUND TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID) ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM (CREAM AND LESS THAN 0.5% GELLAN GUM), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, RENNET] CORN STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CITRIC ACID), VOOKA, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES.

Check PENNE A LA VODKA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch