Is PENNE PUTTANESCA Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched durum semolina
  • durum semolina wheat flour

enriched durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum semolina wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PENNE (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [DURUM SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PUTTANESCA SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES (PLUM TOMATOES, SALT), ONIONS, WATER, KALAMATA OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CHOPPED GARLIC, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR), SEA SALT (SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), RED PEPPER FLAKES, BASIL), MUFFULETTA (OLIVES, SUNFLOWER OIL, RED PEPPERS, CAULIFLOWER, CARROTS, CELERY, PEPPERONCINI, GARLIC FLAKES, RED WINE VINEGAR, CAPERS, SPICES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN PITS.), SALT, BLACK PEPPER, AND DRIED PARSLEY.

Check PENNE PUTTANESCA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
OilyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking
Wheat Free? PENNE PUTTANESCA | Spoonful