Is PENNE W/ FRESH MOZZARELLA IN PESTO SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized whole milk
- fresh mozzarella cheese
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PENNE PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, AND SALT), PESTO SAUCE (FRESH BASIL, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, SALT), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (SUNDRIED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], SODIUM METABISULPHITE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT.
Check PENNE W/ FRESH MOZZARELLA IN PESTO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE W/ FRESH MOZZARELLA IN PESTO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


