Is PENNE W/ FRESH MOZZARELLA IN PESTO SAUCE Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- durum wheat flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PENNE PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, AND SALT), PESTO SAUCE (FRESH BASIL, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, SALT), SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (SUNDRIED TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], SODIUM METABISULPHITE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT.
Check PENNE W/ FRESH MOZZARELLA IN PESTO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PENNE W/ FRESH MOZZARELLA IN PESTO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


