Is Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 195G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • riboflavin
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • +1 more

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
di-glycerides of fatty acids
humectant

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge Mix (72%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Raising Agents (Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour], Chocolate Icing Mix (26%) [Icing Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder], Sugar Decorations (2%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Water, Emulsifiers (Acacia Gum, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Modified Cellulose), Humectant (Glycerine), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colours (Riboflavin, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red)]

Check Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 195G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 195G is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Pescatarian? Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Cupcake Mix 195G | Spoonful