Is PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS Dairy Free?

Description
Pepperidge Farm crackers offer a variety of unique options for entertaining. Available in Golden Butter, Harvest Wheat, and Classic Water varieties, these 10 oz. boxes provide options to suit different preferences. The Golden Butter crackers are known for their buttery flavor, while Harvest Wheat offers a touch of sweetness. People particularly enjoy the butter crackers, describing them as delicious and great for snacks or as dippers. Classic Water crackers are considered bland, but they are designed to let toppings shine. Overall, Pepperidge Farm crackers are a versatile choice for gatherings and provide a range of flavors to suit different tastes.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm crackers offer a variety of unique options for entertaining. Available in Golden Butter, Harvest Wheat, and Classic Water varieties, these 10 oz. boxes provide options to suit different preferences. The Golden Butter crackers are known for their buttery flavor, while Harvest Wheat offers a touch of sweetness. People particularly enjoy the butter crackers, describing them as delicious and great for snacks or as dippers. Classic Water crackers are considered bland, but they are designed to let toppings shine. Overall, Pepperidge Farm crackers are a versatile choice for gatherings and provide a range of flavors to suit different tastes.
Ingredients
MADE WITH SMILES AND ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE ([CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CELERY, ONION POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.
Check PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERIDGE FARM CRACKERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


